Uw juridische thuishaven

Lenders Advocaten

Privacy statement

...

NL FR

Since law firm Lenders processes and collects your personal data, we need to inform you about your rights as an individual, in accordance with the applicable European regulation.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • information about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);
  • information you provide us with when you fill in our contact form;
  • any other information that you provide to us in the context of the performance of our services as legal counsel or that we acquire in that capacity from other sources (such as identification data (such as surname, first name, address, telephone number, date of birth, place of birth, e-mail address, …), judicial data (such as your criminal record, facts or convictions), financial data (such as your bank account number or tax assessments), your payroll data, any other special and/or sensitive personal data of any kind (such as personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of a person’s unique identification, health data, data relating to sexual behaviour or sexual orientation, etc.), data relating to persons under 16 years of age, etc.

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer the website;
  • send you information which you have specifically requested;
  • call or e-mail you if this is necessary to provide our services;
  • to provide our services as a lawyer and to exercise our profession in accordance with legal obligations as soon as you have relied on it;
  • to comply with our statutory obligations, such as processing data required for our tax return;

We do not engage in automated decision-making based on the personal data we collect/process.

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

We use the lawyer software Toga for the storage and processing of the above-mentioned personal data.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purpose of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with these changes. 

Your data are being stored as long as necessary for the purposes described above and at the latest until withdrawal of your consent, as far as your consent was necessary for storing your data.

Cookies

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about the use of the website via cookies which are stored on the computers of users. The information provided about our website is used to compile reports on the use of the website. Google stores this information. The privacy policy of Google can be found at: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

OR

Our office only uses technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website or for your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. It also enables us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

Third parties websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Your rights

At your first request the following information will be provided, free of charge and within the period of one month:  

  • which data are being stored?
  • why are these data stored?
  • for what period of time are these date stored or expected to be stored?
  • when applicable, the recipients of the data?
  • are the data being used for automated decision-making, the logic involved as well as the envisaged consequences of such processing;

Next to the notification of the above mentioned  information within a reasonable period of time (in any event within one month), we inform you of all rights you can exercise if needed:

the right to rectification: if you think that certain data which are being processed by us, are inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request a rectification of completion, by giving an additional declaration;

the right to erasure: also known as the right to be forgotten: you have the right to demand that your personal data will be erased or deleted in case of one of the following events:   

  • if the data are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;
  • if the data are being processed based on your consent and you want to withdraw your consent, provided that we have no other legal ground for the processing of your personal data;
  • If you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;
  • If you think the data were processed unlawfully from the beginning;
  • If the erasure is necessary to comply with a legal obligation;
  • If the data are collected in relation to the offer of information society services to a child;

 the right to restriction of the processing: you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data in case of one of the following events:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested, for a period enabling law firm Lenders to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and you prefer a restriction instead of the complete erasure; 
  • the personal data are no longer needed for the purposes of the processing, but you need them for the submission, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • if you objected against the processing pending the verification of your complaint;

 the right to an electronic copy and transfer: you have – in case the processing of your personal data is based on your consent – the right to obtain a copy of the personal data you provided, in a structured, a commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to transmit those data to another controller (when the processing was based on consent and the processing was carried out by automated means); 

the right to object: you have – in case the processing occurs in the public interest or a legitimate interest – the right to object to the processing, also to profiling and in case of processing for direct marketing purposes;

the right to lodge a complaint: if you think there has been an infringement on the European privacy legislation, you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national data protection authority:

Gegevensbeschermingautoriteit

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussel

https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/sites/privacycommission/files/telephone_0.gif  +32 (0)2 274 48 00
https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/sites/privacycommission/files/printer_0.gif  +32 (0)2 274 48 35
https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/sites/privacycommission/files/email_0.gif  contact(at)apd-gba.be

The aforementioned requests can be rejected or replied to in a restrictive way, when this is necessary to safeguard national security, national defence, public security, the prevention, investigation, detection and the prosecution of criminal offences, other objectives of general public interest, the protection of judicial independence and judicial proceedings, the prevention, investigation, detection and the prosecution of breaches of ethics for regulated professions, a monitoring, inspection or regulatory function related to, even occasionally, the exercise of official authority, the protection of the data subject or the rights and freedoms of others, the enforcement of civil law claims.

Contact

To exercise your rights, you can at all times submit a written request to info@lendersadvocaten.be

Your request has to mention at least the following data:

  • full name and surname, address, date of birth of the data subject
  • a copy of a valid ID or other proof of legitimation, on which you may blacken your photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone), the strip with numbers at the bottom and the citizen service number in order to protect your privacy.

When the request is submitted by a legal representative or proxy on behalf of the data subject, the request has to contain a piece of evidence of the representation or proxy, a copy of a valid ID or other proof of legitimation of the data subject and the applicant (unless the latter is a lawyer). 

Your request will be handled  free of charge, within a period of one month, insofar the request contained all the necessary information as mentioned above.